Login/Register
My Account
About Us
Contact Us
 
Product Categories
Contact Our Team

Privacy Policy

Updated 24/05/18

Our Privacy Policy

Introduction

Our Company is committed to data security andthe fair and transparent processing of personal data. This privacy policyGDPR-Simark Supplies, treat Data Subjects personal data. Please read thisPolicy carefully as it contains important information on who we are, how andwhy we collect, store, use and share your personal data, your rights inrelation to your personal data, how to contact us, and how to contactsupervisory authorities in the event that you would like to report a concernabout the way in which we process your personal data.

Who are we?

For the purposes of the General Data ProtectionRegulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (GDPR), our company is the ‘controller’of Data subject data. The Company name is Techstore Ltd (C-36044). Ourregistered address is Techstore ltd, Triq il-Knisja, Tarxien , TXN2315.

Our online shop at www.simarksupplies.comoffers a vast range of IT components , from where you can purchase and orderonline, from the comfort of your home.Purchasing online makes your life easier.

If you have any queries about this Policy, theway in which we process personal data, or about exercising any of your rights,you may contact our Privacy Officer by sending an email toinfo@simarksupplies.com

What personal data do we collect?

We may collect and process the followingpersonal data: Information you provide to us:

If you:

Register in our website , as well as placing anorder

We may collect your name and surname,username,e-mail address, postal address,telephone / mobile/fax number and relateddiscount codes.

Information we collect about you

If you visit our Website, we may automaticallycollect the following information:

technical information, including the internetprotocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, partiallogin information, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions,operating system and platform;

information about your visit to our Websitesuch as the products and/or services you searched for and view, page responsetimes, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interactioninformation (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used tobrowse away from the page.

Information we receive from other sources

Other general information maybe providedthrough google analytics .

Information about other people

If you provide information to us about anyperson other than yourself, such as your relatives, next of kin, your advisersor your suppliers, you must ensure that they understand how their informationwill be used, and that they have given their permission for you to disclose itto us and for you to allow us, and our outsourced service providers, to use it.

How do we use your personal data?

 

When we ask you to supply us with personal data, the information is used :

Contract performance: we may use your personaldata to fulfil a contract, or take steps linked to a contract:

to provide the products and/or services to you;

to communicate with you in relation to theprovision of the contracted products and services;

to provide you with administrative support suchas account creation, security, and responding to issues; and

provide you with industry information, surveys,information about our awards and events, offers and promotions, related to theproducts and/or services.

Legitimate interests: where this is necessaryfor purposes which are in our, or third parties, legitimate interests. Theseinterests are:

providing you with newsletters, surveys,information about our events, offers, and promotions, related to products andservices offered by Simark Supplies which may be of interest to you;

communicating with you in relation to anyissues, complaints, or disputes;

improving the quality of experience when you interactwith our products and/or services, including testing the performance andcustomer experience of our Website;

performing analytics on sales/marketing data,determining the effectiveness of promotional campaigns.

NOTE: you have the right to object totheprocessing of your personal data on the basis of legitimate interests asset outbelow, under the heading Your rights.

Consent: where you have given your expressconsent to receive marketing communications, we may use your personal data to:

send you newsletters, surveys, informationabout our awards and events, offers, and promotions, related to products andservices offered by Simark Supplies which may be of interest to you;

developing, improving, and delivering marketingand advertising for products and services offered by Simark Supplies.

Where required by law: we may also process yourpersonal data if required by law, including responding to requests bygovernment or law enforcement authorities, or for the prevention of crime orfraud.

Who do we share your personal data with?

We may share your personal data with courriers,being subcontracted with the delivery of your order. You can read more aboutour company at www.simarksupplies.com

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that ourstaff protect your personal data and are aware of their information securityobligations. We limit access to your personal data to those who have a genuinebusiness need to know it.

We may also share your personal data withtrusted third parties including:

legal and other professional advisers,consultants, and professional experts;

service providers contracted to us inconnection with provision of the products and services such as providers of ITservices and customer relationship management services; and

analytics and search engine providers thatassist us in the improvement and optimisation of our Website.

We will ensure there is a contract in placewith the categories of recipients listed above which include obligations inrelation to the confidentiality, security, and lawful processing of anypersonal data shared with them.

 

Where a third-party recipient is locatedoutside the European Economic Area, we will ensure that the transfer of personaldata will be protected by appropriate safeguards, namely the use of standarddata protection clauses adopted or approved by the European Commissionwhere thedata protection authority does not believe that the third country hasadequatedata protection laws.

We will share personal data with lawenforcement or other authorities if required by applicable law.

How long will you keep your personal data?

Where there is a contract between us,  we will retain your personal data in thewebsite for the duration of the contract,and for a period of 2 years  or until the warranty expires. Following itstermination or expiry, to ensure we are able to comply with anycontractual,legal, audit and other regulatory requirements, or any orders fromcompetent courts or authorities. Where you have consented to marketingcommunications,you may change your preferences or unsubscribe from marketingcommunications atany time by clicking the unsubscribe link in an email from us.

To note that your data as listed on theinvoiceand accounting software will be retained in line with current legislations.

Where do we store your personal data and how isit protected?

We take reasonable steps to protect yourpersonal data from loss or destruction. We also have procedures in place to dealwith any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicableregulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required todo so. Where you have a username or password (or other identificationinformation) which enables you to access certain services or parts of ourWebsite, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask younot to share a password with anyone. Unfortunately, the transmission ofinformation via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do ourbest to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of yourpersonal data transmitted to our Website; any transmission is at your ownrisk.Once we have received your personal data, we will use strict procedures andsecurity features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Your rights

Under the GDPR, you have various rights withrespect to our use of your personal data:

Right to Access

You have the right to request a copy of thepersonal data that we hold about you by contacting us at the email or postaladdress given below. Please include with your request information that willenable us to verify your identity. We will respond with 30 days of request.Please note that there are exceptions to this right. We may be un able to makeall information available to you if, for example, making the informationavailable to you would reveal personal data about another person,if we arelegally prevented from disclosing such information. Or if your request ismanifestly unfounded or excessive.

Right to rectification

We aim to keep your personal data accurate andcomplete. We encourage you to contact us using the contact details providedbelow to let us know if any of your personal data is not accurate orchanges, sothat we can keep your personal data up-to-date.

Right to erasure

You have the right to request the deletion ofyour personal data where, for example, the personal data are no longer necessaryfor the purposes for which they were collected, where you withdraw your consentto processing, where there is no overriding legitimate interest for us tocontinue to process your personal data, or your personal data has beenunlawfully processed. If you would like to request that your personal data iserased, please contact us using the contact details provided below.

Right to object

In certain circumstances, you have the right toobject to the processing of your personal data where, for example,your personaldata is being processed on the basis of legitimate interests and there is nooverriding legitimate interest for us to continue to process your personaldata, or if your data is being processed for direct marketing purposes. If youwould like to object to the pressing of your personal data,please contact ususing the contact details provided below.

 

Right to restrict processing

 

In certain circumstances, you have the right torequest that we restrict the further processing of your personal data.Thisright arises where, for example, you have contested the accuracy of thepersonal data we hold about you and we are verifying the information, you haveobjected to processing based on legitimate interests and we are consideringwhether there are any overriding legitimate interests, or the processing isunlawful and you elect that processing is restricted rather than deleted.Pleasecontact us using the contact details provided below.

Right to data portability

In certain circumstances, you have the right torequest that some of your personal data is provided to you, or to another datacontroller, in a commonly used, machine-readable format. This right ariseswhere you have provided your personal data to us, the processing is based onconsent or the performance of a contract, and processing is carried out byautomated means. If you would like to request that your personal data is portedto you, please contact us using the contact details provided below.

Please note that the GDPR sets out exceptionsto these rights. If we are unable to comply with your request due to anexception we will explain this to you in our response.

Unsubscribing

You may unsubscribe frommarketing communications at any time by contacting us atinfo@simarksupplies.com or by using the ‘unsubscribe’ functionality on thefooter of any marketing communications sent to you.

Contact

If you have any queries about this Policy, theway in which we process personal data, or about exercising any of your rights,you may contact our Privacy Officer by sending an email toinfo@simarksupplies.com or writing to Privacy Officer, at Techstore Ltd,Triq ilKnisja Tarxien, TXN 2315

Complaints

If you believe that your data protection rightsmay have been breached, and we have been unable to resolve your concern,you maylodge a complaint the applicable supervisory authority or to seek aremedythrough the courts. Please visit www.idpc.org.mtfor more information on how toreport a concern to the Commissioner’s Office.

Changes to our Policy                     

Any changes we may make to our Policy in thefuture will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you bye-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our Policy.


Shopping Cart
Your cart is currently empty. Add an item by clicking the Buy button.
Copyright © 2018 Simark Supplies. All Rights Reserved.Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Contact Us